Privacy policy

Last updated

8 jan 2024

At Convey we respect your personal integrity. Therefore, we take responsibility for using your personal data for determined purposes and for protecting it against unauthorised access. We process your personal data when you visit our website and when you use our services. This privacy notice informs you on how we process your personal data. 

Privacy policy

Last updated

8 jan 2024

At Convey we respect your personal integrity. Therefore, we take responsibility for using your personal data for determined purposes and for protecting it against unauthorised access. We process your personal data when you visit our website and when you use our services. This privacy notice informs you on how we process your personal data. 

Introduction

Convey Group AB, reg. no. 556908-8882 (“we”, “us” and “our”) is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal data. We always process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

Personal data that we collect

We collect personal data when (i) you register a user account, (ii) you use our services, (iii) we provide direct marketing to you, (iv) you answer our customer surveys, (v) you are contacting us with questions and (vi) when you visit our website. Such personal data include name, e-mail address, profile pictures, audio recordings for presentations, profession and job title, IP-address, website usage and other information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Purpose, legal ground and retention period

We will only use your personal data for the purposes, and based on the legal grounds, set out below. We will not use your personal data for any purpose, which is not compatible with the below. Further, we will only use your personal data during the time period set forth under “Retention period” below.

Registration of a user account

Purpose of processing: If you register a user account on our website, we will process your personal data in order to provide the account for you.

Categories of personal data: Name and e-mail address.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance and administration of our contract with you regarding the user account.

Retention period: We process your personal data during the time you have a user account registered with us. When you have terminated your user account, or requested deletion via our customer support, your personal data will be deleted.

Use of the services

Purpose of processing: If you use our services, we will process your personal data to provide the services for you.

Categories of personal data: Profession, job title, audio recordings for presentations and any other personal data you choose to input.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance and administration of our contract with you regarding the use of the services.

Retention period: We process your personal data during the time you have a user account registered with us. When you have terminated your user account, or requested deletion via our customer support, your personal data will be deleted.

Direct marketing 

Purpose of processing: If you sign up for our newsletter, we will process your personal data in order to send such communication as requested by you. We may also send you newsletters when you have shown an interest and provided us with an e-mail address for other purposes. Our direct marketing may be based on profiling, which means that we will customize the information that you receive from us based on your use of our services and what you have clicked on.

Categories of personal data: E-mail address.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary to administer our contract with you, i.e., to send such communication as requested by you. If you have provided us with your e-mail address for other purposes, processing of your personal data is necessary for our performance of our legitimate interest to maintain good customer relations and inform about our business and services.

Retention period: You can end your subscription to our newsletter or opt out from direct marketing by using the link set out at the end of the e-mail you receive from us or through your user account. If you end your subscription or opt out from direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Unless there is another legal basis for keeping your personal data (such as a user account or an ongoing customer support case), your personal data will be deleted.

Customer surveys

Purpose of processing: If you have used one of our services, Convey may send you an email to receive information regarding our services, website and other. In the email, you are offered to reply to some questions and give Convey feedback. You can also be contacted by Convey based on your feedback. To participate in the survey is voluntary. 

Categories of personal data: E-mail address, what services has been used and the data that appears from your answers in the customer survey.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary for our performance of our legitimate interest to develop our services and customer support.

Retention period: We erase your personal data within twelve (12) months from your participation in the survey. You can end your subscription on invitations to customer surveys by using the link set out at the end of the e-mail you receive from us or through your user account. If you end your subscription, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Unless there is another legal basis for keeping your personal data (such as a user account or an ongoing customer support case), your personal data will be deleted.

Customer support 

Purpose of processing: If you contact us with questions, we will process your personal data in order to help you with your matter, develop our service and increase our customer satisfaction. 

Categories of personal data: We only process such personal data that you provide us, and which we need, in order to provide customer support to you in a secure and efficient way. It can be your name, contact information and other necessary information.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary for our performance of our legitimate interest to provide customer support to our users.

Retention period: We process your personal data during the time period as necessary for us to resolve your support matter and will delete your personal data within two (2) years after the support matter has been closed.

Analysis and statistics based on the service

Purpose of processing: We analyse your personal data for the purpose of analysis, statistics and to improve our services. 

Categories of personal data: Profession and job title.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of your personal data is necessary for our performance of our legitimate interest to analyse how our services are used and to develop our services. 

Retention period: We process your personal data during the time you have a registered account with us. When you have terminated your user account, or requested deletion via our customer support, your personal data will be deleted.

Analysis and statistics based on cookies

Purpose of processing: We analyse your personal data for the purpose of analysis, statistics and to improve our website and to adjust and optimise your experience on our website. 

Categories of personal data: IP-address and website usage. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Legal basis for processing: The processing of personal data is based on your consent provided when you accept cookies in our cookies banner.

Retention period: Please see retention period for each cookie in our Cookie Policy or in our cookie banner.

Sharing of your personal data and transfers to third countries

We may share your personal data with other companies within our company group, with our cooperation partners, third party service providers and other suppliers who perform services on our behalf, i.e., supply of IT-systems, analysis services or subscription services. Our cooperation partners and suppliers process personal data on our behalf, acting as data processors. Your personal data will only be available to those who need it in order to fulfil the purpose of the processing. In case we share personal data with other companies within our company group, the receiving company is the controller for the subsequent processing thereof (and accordingly e.g. is liable for the sending of newsletters etc. from that company). 

As a main rule, we, our suppliers and cooperation partners process your personal data only within the EU/EEA area. In some cases, we transfer personal data to data processors who process data outside of the EU/EEA. With regards to transfers to Andorra, Argentina, Canada (commercial organisations), Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom, there is an adequacy decision by the EU Commission confirming that the relevant third country ensures an adequate level of protection. With regards to transfers to Singapore, appropriate safeguards have been implemented, such as standard contractual clauses, which ensure that your personal rights are protected. The standard contractual clauses provided by the EU Commission can be found on the following link https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?uri=CELEX%3A32021D0914&-locale=en. Lastly, in regards to transfers to the United States of America, such transfers are based on the recipient being self-certified under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework Program.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

According to the GDPR, you are entitled to exercise certain rights as a data subject in relation to our processing of your personal data. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not absolute and will therefore not always result in action. 

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right of access – you are entitled to access your personal data and certain information relating to the processing of them. Such information is provided in this document.

  • Right to rectification – you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, and to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • Right to erasure – you are, under certain circumstances, entitled to have your personal data erased.

  • Right to restriction of processing – you are, under certain circumstances, entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that we carry out. 

  • Right to data portability – you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have the personal data transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format. 

  • Right to object – you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by us in relation to your personal data. This right only applies to personal data being processed for legitimate interests.

Finally, if you have a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal data you may file a complaint with the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) https://www.imy.se/om-oss/kontakta-oss/ or another competent supervisory authority for the use of personal data. 

Contact us

If you want to exercise your rights under the GDPR or otherwise want to contact us in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by using the contact details below:

Convey Group AB
Byängsgränd 14
120 40 Årsta
E-mail: contact@convey.se

Contact us

If you want to exercise your rights under the GDPR or otherwise want to contact us in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by using the contact details below:

Convey Group AB
Byängsgränd 14
120 40 Årsta
E-mail: contact@convey.se

English

Get a guided tour of how Hilma can help your organization

Copyright © 2018-2024 Convey Group. Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden. All rights reserved. Convey Group AB (publ). Sandhamnsgatan 12, 115 40 Stockholm. Organization number: 556908-8882

Get a guided tour of how Hilma can help your organization

English

Copyright © 2018-2024 Convey Group. Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden. All rights reserved. Convey Group AB (publ). Sandhamnsgatan 12, 115 40 Stockholm. Organization number: 556908-8882